First thing that comes to mind when you think about Achiote is annato, powder seeds of this shrub. These have intense red colour and are used as a food colouring. However, Achoite is also plant from which roucou oil is obtained and it has plenty interesting uses in cosmetology. What's hidden in roucou oil and how can you use it?
This oil is most commonly used in hair care cosmetics, but can be applied also on skin. It contains a lot of unsaturated fatty acids and beta-carotene. The amount of fatty acids and their type makes roucou oil great alternative for the care of damaged hair. It will be great on both medium porosity hair and high porosity hair. Let's see how roucou oil works.
Roucou oil - action
Discussed oil is nothing else but vegetable product also called annato. Before you reach for it in hair care, you should know a bit more about it. Roucou oil:
- is strong antioxidant,
- protects skin and hair against damages and free radicals,
- inhibits ageing processes of the organism,
- protects against unfavourable UV radiation,
- its local use has anti-inflammatory and anti-swelling action,
- soothes, softens and provides elasticity.
Roucou oil is one of the richest sources of tocotrienols, i.e. compounds in the vitamin E family. As it is commonly known, vitamin E is a great antioxidant, and for a good reason it is called "the vitamin of youth". Also roucou oil can inhibit ageing processes and make skin and hair gain vitality. Immeasurable change is possible. You just have to use roucou oil on regular basis on skin and hair, as an addition to cosmetics or in its pure form.
For what hair type is roucou oil?
Roucou oil is often used in, for example cosmetics from Davines. Due to high content of unsaturated fatty acids, roucou oil is perfect ingredient of products for hair requiring regeneration and repair. These can be medium porosity hair or high porosity hair, curly hair or weaken after colourisation hair.